Print this article
25th Annual IFP Gotham Award Nominees

(released 11/11/2015)


The 25th anual IFP Gotham Award nominees were announced October 22.  The winners along with tributes to Helen Mirren, Robert Redford, Todd Haynes, and Steve Golin will be awarded on November 30 at Cipriani Wall Street in Lower Manhattan.

Twenty-five films received nominations this year. In addition, the nominating committee for the Best Actor and Best Actress categories category voted to award a Special Jury Award jointly to cast members Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci and Brian D'Arcy James for their ensemble work in Spotlight. Beyond these individual actors, the committee cited the Spotlight cast as "an outstanding ensemble in which every performance, in every role, of every size, is beautifully realized." In recognition of the strong work by female actors this year, the jury also chose to include six nominees for Best Actress.

The Gotham Audience Award nominees are comprised of the 14 films nominated for Best Feature, Best Documentary, and the Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award.  The winner is selected by IFP member voting that begins November 18 and ends November 25.

The 2015 IFP Gotham Independent Film Award nominations are:

Best Feature

Carol
Todd Haynes, director; Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley, producers (The Weinstein Company)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Marielle Heller, director; Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit, Miranda Bailey, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Heaven Knows What
Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear-McClard, producers (RADiUS)

Spotlight
Tom McCarthy, director; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagan Faust, producers (Open Road Films)

Tangerine
Sean Baker, director; Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou, Marcus Cox & Karrie Cox, producers (Magnolia Pictures)


Best Documentary

Approaching the Elephant
Amanda Rose Wilder, director; Jay Craven, Robert Greene, Amanda Rose Wilder, producers (Kingdom County Productions)

Cartel Land
Matthew Heineman, director; Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin, producers (The Orchard and A&E IndieFilms)

Heart of a Dog
Laurie Anderson, director; Dan Janvey, Laurie Anderson, producers (Abramorama and HBO Documentary Films)

Listen to Me Marlon
Stevan Riley, director; John Battsek, RJ Cutler, George Chignell, producers (Showtime Documentary Films)

The Look of Silence
Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge Sørensen, producer (Drafthouse Films)


Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Desiree Akhavan for Appropriate Behavior (Gravitas Ventures)
Jonas Carpigano for Mediterranea (Sundance Selects)
Marielle Heller for The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics)
John Magary for The Mend (Cinelicious Pics)
Josh Mond for James White (The Film Arcade)


Best Screenplay

Carol, Phyllis Nagy (The Weinstein Company)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Heller (Sony Pictures Classics)
Love & Mercy, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Open Road Films)
While We're Young, Noah Baumbach (A24)


Best Actor

Christopher Abbott in James White (The Film Arcade)
Kevin Corrigan in Results (Magnolia Pictures)
Paul Dano in Love & Mercy (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)
Peter Sarsgaard in Experimenter (Magnolia Pictures)
Michael Shannon in 99 Homes (Broad Green Pictures)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett in Carol (The Weinstein Company)
Blythe Danner in I'll See You in My Dreams (Bleecker Street)
Brie Larson in Room (A24 Films)
Bel Powley in The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics)
Lily Tomlin in Grandma (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kristen Wiig in Welcome to Me (Alchemy)


Breakthrough Actor

Rory Culkin in Gabriel (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Arielle Holmes in Heaven Knows What (RADiUS)
Lola Kirke in Mistress America (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez in Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)
Mya Taylor in Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)


Breakthrough Series – Long Form
A continuing or limited series with episodes running 30 minutes or longer.

Jane the Virgin, Jennie Snyder Urman, Creator (The CW)
Mr. Robot, Sam Esmail, Creator (USA Network)
Transparent, Jill Soloway, Creator (Amazon)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Tina Fey, Robert Carlock, Creators (Netflix)  
UnREAL, Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, Creators (Lifetime)


Breakthrough Series – Short Form
A continuing or limited series new digital media programming comprised of 5 or more episodes with the majority under 20 minutes.  

Bee and PuppyCat, Natasha Allegri, Creator (Cartoon Hangover)
The Impossibilities, Anna Kerrigan, Creator (seriesofimpossibilities.com)
Qraftish, Christal, Creator (Blackgirldangerous.com)
Shugs and Fats, Nadia Manzoor and Radhika Vaz, Creator (ShugsandFats.TV)
You're So Talented, Sam Bailey, Creator (Open TV)

For more information about the Gotham Awards, go to http://gotham.ifp.org.





More NEWS