Print this article
New York Television Festival Award Winners

(released 11/16/2013)


Awards were distributed October 26, 2013 at the School of Visual Arts Theatre in Chelsea. The occasion was the New York Television Festival 2013. Although most of the winners are from New York, that night belonged to Chicago!

Official artists were given the opportunity to pitch ideas specifically for Pitch Partners.  The Pitch Partners for 2013 are Sundance Channel, BIO Channel, Gannett Broadcasting, and National Geographic Channel.  Each partner guaranteed one development deal for an artist.  The following artists won development deals.

Sundance Channel - Alex J. Mann
BIO Channel - Anre Garrett with High Heeled Justice
National Geographic Channel - Justin Lamb
Gannett Broadcasting - David Guthrie and Nick Nelson

The Independent Pilot Competition 2013 (IPC) gave superlative awards for acting, writing, directing, and overall shows based on genre.

Best Actress - Alison Rich (Incognito)
Best Actor - Peyton Brown, Tyler Smith, Brian Hurwitz, and Josh Segovia (Exquisite Corpse)
Best Director - Todd Bieber (Engaged)
Best Writing - Justin Neufeld, Mark Spacek, Galen Church, and Bill Wise (Disenchanted)
Best Unscripted Pilot - Anything You Can Do by Omar Kenawi and Martina Kabelkova
Best Web Series - Escape from Brooklyn by Sue Galloway and Megan Neuringer
Best Drama/Dramedy - Hereafter by Johnny Kenton
Best Comedy - Animals by Phil Matarese and Mike Luciano

Festival broadcast partners awarded guaranteed development options.

MTV was making their 4th annual deal at the festival with their Comedy Development Deal.  It was awarded to Sydney Nikols and Julia Mattison for How to Live Like a Lady.  BET Networks Development Deal went to Joseph Gerbino.  The VH1 Development Deal was awarded to Brona C. Titley and Tony Cooke.  Channel 4 Development Deal went to Scott Eckert.  This year, CW Seed added a deal for a total of two deals offered.  One deal was awarded to Jim Garvey and Stian Hafstad and the other to John Thibodeaux and Kevin Walsh.  The truTV Development Deal went to Ramiro Castro Jr., Andrew Rollins Dewitt, and Mike Bridenstine.

Dan Pasternack of IFC presented the Out of the Box Award to Alison Rich and Andrew Law for Incognito.

Earlier in the year, finalists were announced for the Comedy Central Pilot Competition.  The winner was announced and it was Family Bum created by Ben Seccombe.  He was awarded $7,500 and a potential development deal.

Finalists were announced in May for Voice and Vision: The NBC Drama Challenge.  The winner was Blackbird by Casey Campbell and Yosh Hayashi.  They were awarded $25,000 and a potential development deal with NBC.

Niko Chauls from MSN announced the winner of Friday's MSN Short-Form Storytellers Challenge.  It was a live pitch event featuring five finalists.  The winner of a $75,000 production budget from MSN to create a series was Coolest Thing I've Ever Made by Guy Georgeson.

A&E, The History Channel, and Lifetime were looking for unscripted television concepts.  Artists provided a short video and treatment and winning producers were awarded $10,000 and an opportunity for future development with the networks.

A&E Real Life Drama awarded Nathan Stoll for Dirt Track Outlaws.  The History Channel awarded Rick Dobbis for his project, Fire Bombers.  Lifetime announced its 5 finalists and the winner will be announced at a later date.  The Lifetime finalists are Sue Morris for LumberJill, Harold Abrams for Miss Vivian - the Funeral Lady, Bill Herndon and Brett Gay for Sisters of the Game, Soreyrith Um for Wrestling Hollywood, and Jake Greene for JR - Style by Fire.

In its sixth consecutive year, Fox partnered with the festival for the Comedy Script Contest.  The winner is We're Not Your Parents by Erin Cardillo and Richard Keith.

To close out the evening, the awards went back to the Independent Pilot Competition.  Awards were given for Critics Choice, Audience, and Best of the Fest.

Critics Award - Killer Moves by Ben Hillyar, David Mayes, and Tim Partridge
Audience Award - Re:Verse by Stephen Soroka and Nic Rad
Best of the Fest Award - Re:Verse by Stephen Soroka and Nic Rad

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Festival Director Michael Getto and Director of Artistic Operations Laura Heckman

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Anre Garrett

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
David Guthrie (left) and Nick Nelson

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Alison Rich

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Brian Hurwitz, Tyler Smith, Peyton Brown, and Josh Segovia

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Justin Neufeld, Galen Church, and Mark Spacek

photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Omar Kenawi and Martina Kabelkova

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Mike Luciano and Phil Matarese

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Festival Founder Terence Gray

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Julia Mattison and Sydney Nikols

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Joseph Gerbino

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Brona C. Titley and Tony Cooke

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Scott Eckert

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Stian Hafstad and Jim Garvey

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Kevin Walsh and John Thibodeaux

photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Ramiro Castro Jr

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Dan Pasternack

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Alison Rich and Andrew Law (right)

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Niko Chauls

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Guy Georgeson

photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Nathan Stoll

photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Rick Dobbis

photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Harold Abrams

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Bill Herndon

photo from New York Television Festival Awards


photo from New York Television Festival Awards
David Mayes, Ben Hillyar, and Tim Partridge

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Maria Krovatin

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Stephen Soroka

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Nic Rad

photo from New York Television Festival Awards
Stephen Soroka, Nic Rad, and Maria Krovatin



More NEWS