Print this article
2016 Queens World Film Festival Winners

(released 3/28/2016)


The Queens World Film Festival announced the winners of its 6th annual festival on Saturday, March 19 at Mundo inside The Paper Factory.  The fest ran March 15-20 at a few locations including the Museum of the Moving Image, which held most of the screenings.

Filmmakers came from all over the world to accompany their films and enjoy the borough of Queens.  The festival also brought in a couple seasoned filmmakers, Susan Seidelman and Melvin Van Peebles, to talk about their work.  For photos from the festival, go to their website: www.queensworldfilmfestival.com.

Below is a look at all of the winners and honorable mentions from the 2016 Queens World Film Festival.

Best Animation

Winner: LIMA by Afshin Roshanbakht & Vahid Jafari
Honorable Mention: THE STRESSFUL ADVENTURES OF BOXHEAD & ROUNDHEAD by Elliot Cowan

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY

Winner: MR. READY by John Galvin

BEST LGBTQ

Winner: LIFE'S A DRAG by Robin Royce Queree
Honorable Mention: DIE BALLADE VON ELLA PLUMMHOFF (THE BALLAD OF ELLA PLUMMHOFF) by Barbara Kronenberg

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT

Winner: Marisa Vitali - GRACE
Honorable Mention: Belén Rueda - BROKEN BASKET

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE

Winner: Sareh Bayat - OBLIVION SEASON
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Gegan - DESIRE IN NEW YORK

BEST ACTOR in a NARRATIVE SHORT

Winner: Calvin Smith - BETTER MAN
Honorable Mention: Joseph A. Halsey - JUNKIE HEAVEN

BEST ACTOR in a NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: Timothy Neil Williams - READ ME
Honorable Mention: Marcus Carl Franklin - BUT NOT FOR ME

BEST ENSEMBLE

Winner: RIDE OR DIE

BEST SHORT in a NARRATIVE COMEDY

Winner: RSVP by Nicolas Billon, Canada
Honorable Mention: MOTHER OF THE WEEK by Lee Davis

BEST FEATURE COMEDY

Winner: DIRTY BEAUTIFUL by Tim Bartell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NARRATIVE SHORT

Winner: CITY OF DREAMS by Yana Karin
Honorable Mention: QUIRA - Dhawal Deepak Mangrulkar

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY in NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: Rabin Acharya - DYING CANDLE
Honorable Mention: John Defazio - SHE SINGS TO THE STARS

Best Cinematography in a DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Gerardo Puglia - GOD KNOWS WHERE I AM

Special Prize for Motion Graphics: Hoppla!!!!!

Special Prize for First Feature: NOTHING SERIOUS

Special Prize for Social Impact in Documentary: Julio of Jackson Heights

Audience Award: Documentary Feature: Saving Jamaica Bay

Audience Award Narrative Feature: POP MEETS THE VOID

BEST DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Winner: WITH LOVE - Christopher Ludgate
Honorable Mention: LAST DAY OF THE HOUSE - Lourdes de los Santos

BEST DIRECTOR DOCMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: GOD KNOWS WHERE I AM - Todd & Jedd Wider

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Winner: IN THE HOLLOW by Austin Bunn
Honorable Mention: REVIVING NEPAL BHASA by Sam Shakya

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: MARZIA, MY FRIEND by Kirsi Mattila
Honorable Mention: I AM HAITI by Raul de la Fuente

BEST DIRECTOR NARRATIVE SHORT

Winner: QUEEN KONG - Monica Lisa Stambrini
Honorable Mention: A GRINGO HONEYMOON - Alexandra Debricon

BEST DIRECTOR NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: SHE SINGS TO THE STARS - Jennifer Corcoran

BEST SHORT NARRATIVE

Winner: A WARM SPELL by Toshimichi Saito
Honorable Mention: UNHAPPY ENDINGS by Steven Benson & Wayne Benson
Honorable Mention: TOM IN AMERICA by Flavio Alves
Honorable Mention: A GRINGO HONEYMOON

BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE

Winner: H.O.M.E. by Daniel Maldonado
Honorable Mention: THE INQUISITION OF CAMILO SANZ by John Marco Lopez

Special Jury Prize: Oblivion Season

Founders Choice for Short Film: ALLES WIRD GUT (EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY)

Founders Choice Feature Film: She Sings to the Stars

Best of the Fest: POP MEETS THE VOID




More NEWS