Print this article
Sparrow Film Project 13 Screenings - This Weekend

(released 6/7/2016)


The 13th Edition of the Sparrow Film Project will present screenings in blocks from Friday, June 10 through Sunday, June 12 of all the films that made their final submission. Tickets to the screenings also afford you the day at the Museum of Moving Image and can be found here: www.movingimage.us or can be obtained at the front desk of the museum.

In each projection block, the audience will be able to give their favorite film a vote.  These will be tallied for the most votes and your collective choice will make the Wild Card slot reserved at the gala presentation.  Inside the museum, the Bartos Screening Room will house the projection blocks and Q&A sessions with filmmakers.
The following is a list of films and the schedule as published by The Sparrow Film Project team:

BLOCK A
FRIDAY, JUNE 10, 5:30 P.M.
SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 12:00 NOON

1. 'Bacon Egg and Cheese' by Three Blondes and an Armenian
2. 'Worm' by Asian Mulder
3. 'Break a Leg' byPup Chromatic
4. 'Bechy and Delilah's Test Table!!' by Classtards
5. 'Milk Toast' by Denton Labs
6. 'Bad Shit' by Loaded Bearing
7. 'Teacher' by Two Brothers
8. 'Tunnelvision or Tunnel of Love' Sunglasses and Advil
9. 'A Pencil Always Remembers' by Guaranteed Tremendous
10. '...Or Not' by WW Labs
11. 'Toadal Recall' by Sweet Cream Biscuit

BLOCK B
FRIDAY, JUNE 10, 6:30 P.M.
SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 12:00 NOON

1. 'Dragged In' by Brazen
2. 'Past Forward' by Come Out Swinging
3. 'The Eleven Pieces of My Soul' by Ghost Everything
4. 'Mine' by 3rd Rail
5. 'The Wishing Tree' by JLM
6. 'Goosedown' by Porkside
7. 'Garlic on Trial' byTeam Larry
8. 'Ghost Notes' by Dubway
9. 'All of Them Witches' by The Urban Achievers
10. 'Study of a Bun or an Artist Integrates his Anima' Too Much Pressure For Words
11. 'AVA' by Team Team

BLOCK C
SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 1:00 P.M.
SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 1:00 P.M.

1. 'Shoelaces' by Evening Squire Productions
2. 'Loving Sin' by Moon Rivers
3. 'A Swan's Way' byGKL
4. 'Broad Strokes' by 4th Wall Down
5. 'Apple A Day' by No Frills
6. 'Wonderings' by Sex Stuff
7. 'Soul?' by Eerie Mirror
8. 'Proof of Purchase' by Dad Jokes
9. 'Frame' by W.E. Film
10. 'Operation Ada' by The Grim Patrons
11. 'Rejoicing Shall Be Our Reaping' by The Mile High Film Club

BLOCK D
SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 2;00 P.M.
SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 2:00 P.M.

1. 'A Fairy Tale' by Is This Gonna Be Awkward
2. 'The Traveler' by American Grapefruit
3. 'The Wedding Gift' by Pickfords Follies
4. 'The Gloves That Roscoe Wore' by Buffalo Tres
5. 'She Knows' by Tekavolver
6. 'As Luck Would Have It' by Green Leisure Suit
7. '13 Lizards' by Destro and the Diamond Dogs
8. 'The Good, The Bad and The Crystal' Final Rites
9. 'Knock on THIS!!!' by Teton22
10. 'Power Play' by Pm Films
11. 'Are We Doing This' by Pm Films

BLOCK E
SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 6:00 P.M.
SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 3:00 P.M.

1. 'Golden Loop' by Math In Action
2. 'Au Revoir, Couche!' by Speakgeise
3. 'Joe' by Humble Tortoise
4. 'Oh, The Apples You'll No!' by C2 Studios
5. 'Cat's Nine Loves' byAsian John Cusack
6. 'He Returns' by Night Jar
7. 'The Devil's in The Details' by Steve +
8. '13 Clones' by Sushi Gucci
9. 'Among the Broken Things' by GenFemme
10. 'Red' by The Rabbits
11. 'Aw Boom Boom Kitty Kill' byThe Misfit Toys

BLOCK F
SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 7:00 P.M.
SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 7:00 P.M.

1. 'The Drop' by Suit Up
2. 'Do Boyfriends Dream of Dancing Fish?' by Meandering Quail
3. 'Seedtime and Harvest- The Life and Spoils of Jackson Jones' by Dassein Protoges
4. 'Chrysopoeia' by Jajama Jandits
5. 'What do you call an Amish Guy with his hand in a Horse's Mouth?' by Defiant Loins
6. 'Mission' by Team Off Brand
7. 'Feliz Complicados' by Sour Cream Horse
8. 'The Tilt' by Frappe Kids
9. '13' by Pepper Finger Films
10. 'The Walk of Fame' by The Bodega Tallboys



More NEWS