Print this article
IFP Gotham Award Nominations Announced

(released 10/18/2018)


Gotham Award Nominations were announced today.  The Gotham Awards ceremony will be held on Monday, November 26th at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City.  Here is what was released by IFP.

The 2018 IFP Gotham Award nominations are:

Best Feature

The Favourite
Yorgos Lanthimos, director; Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

First Reformed
Paul Schrader, director; Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Victoria Hill, Gary Hamilton, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, producers (A24)

If Beale Street Could Talk
Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, Barry Jenkins, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Megan Ellison, producers (Annapurna Pictures)

Madeline's Madeline
Josephine Decker, director; Krista Parris, Elizabeth Rao, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

The Rider
Chloé Zhao, director; Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Documentary

Bisbee '17
Robert Greene, producer; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, producers (4th Row Films)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
RaMell Ross, director; RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, producers (The Cinema Guild)

Minding the Gap
Bing Liu, director; Diane Quon, Bing Liu, producers (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures)

Shirkers
Sandi Tan, director; Sandi Tan, Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph, producers (Netflix)

Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Morgan Neville, director; Morgan Neville, Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, producers (Focus Features)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Ari Aster for Hereditary (A24)
Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade (A24)
Jennifer Fox for The Tale (HBO)
Crystal Moselle for Skate Kitchen (Magnolia Pictures)
Boots Riley for Sorry to Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Screenplay

The Favourite, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
First Reformed, Paul Schrader (A24)
Private Life, Tamara Jenkins (Netflix)
Support the Girls, Andrew Bujalski (Magnolia Pictures)
Thoroughbreds, Cory Finley (Focus Features)

Best Actor

Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
Ben Foster in Leave No Trace (Bleecker Street)
Richard E. Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Ethan Hawke in First Reformed (A24)
Lakeith Stanfield in Sorry to Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Actress*

Glenn Close in The Wife (Sony Pictures Classics)
Toni Collette in Hereditary (A24)
Kathryn Hahn in Private Life (Netflix)
Regina Hall in Support the Girls (Magnolia Pictures)
Michelle Pfeiffer in Where is Kyra? (Paladin and Great Point Media)

*The 2018 Best Actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award to Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, and Rachel Weisz for their ensemble performance in The Favourite. (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Yalitza Aparicio in Roma (Netflix)
Elsie Fisher in Eighth Grade (A24)
Helena Howard in Madeline's Madeline (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
KiKi Layne in If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in Leave No Trace (Bleecker Street)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form

Alias Grace, Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, Noreen Halpern, executive producers (Netflix)

Big Mouth, Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin, creators; Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Mark Levin & Jennifer Flackett, executive producers (Netflix)

The End of the F***ing World, Andy Baker, Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Ed MacDonald, Dominic Buchanan, Jonathan Entwistle, executive producers (Netflix)

Killing Eve, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, executive producers (BBC America)

Pose, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, creators; Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Sherry Marsh, executive producers (FX Networks)

Sharp Objects, Marti Noxon, creator; Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean-Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Charles Layton, Marci Wiseman, Jessica Rhoades, executive producers (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form

195 Lewis, Chanelle Aponte Pearson and Rae Leone Allen, creators
Cleaner Daze, Tess Sweet and Daniel Gambelin, creators
Distance, Alex Dobrenko, creator
The F Word, Nicole Opper, creator
She's the Ticket, Nadia Hallgren, creator

Twenty-seven writers, critics and programmers participated in the nomination process. The Nominating Committees for the 2018 IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards were:

Nominating Committee for Best Feature, Best Screenplay, and Breakthrough Director:

Justin Chang, Film Critic, Los Angeles Times
Bilge Ebiri, Film Critic & Writer, New York Magazine/Vulture
Eric Kohn, Executive Editor & Chief Critic, IndieWire
Christy Lemire, Film Critic, RogerEbert.com; Co-host of What the Flick?! podcast
Alison Willmore, Critic & Culture Writer, BuzzFeed News

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary:

Tom Hall, Executive Director, Montclair Film
Rachel Rosen, Director of Programming, SFFILM
Sky Sitney, Co-creator & Co-director, Double Exposure Investigative Film Festival
Basil Tsiokos, Director of Programming: DOC NYC & Nantucket Film Festival, Documentary Programming Associate, Sundance Film Festival
David Wilson, Co-Conspirator, True/False Film Fest

Nominating Committee for Best Actor and Best Actress:

David Fear, Senior Editor/Critic, Rolling Stone
Mark Harris, Columnist, New York Magazine/Vulture
Ann Hornaday, Chief Film Critic, The Washington Post
Brian Tallerico, Editor, RogerEbert.com
Alissa Wilkinson, Film Critic, Vox

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Actor:

K. Austin Collins, Film Critic, Vanity Fair
David Ehrlich, Senior Film Critic, Indiewire
Jon Frosch, Reviews Editor, The Hollywood Reporter
Katie Walsh, Film Critic, Tribune Content Agency, Los Angeles Times
Emily Yoshida, Film Critic, New York Magazine/Vulture

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Series – Long Form:

Sophie Gilbert, Staff Writer, Culture, The Atlantic
Tim Goodman, Chief Television Critic, The Hollywood Reporter
Liz Shannon Miller, TV Editor, Indiewire
Sonia Saraiya, TV Critic, Vanity Fair
Alan Sepinwall, Chief TV Critic, Rolling Stone

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Series – Short Form:

Jude Dry, Staff Writer, IndieWire
Randi Kleiner, Founder & CEO, SeriesFest

Gotham Audience Award

IFP members will determine the Gotham Audience Award with nominees comprised of the 15 nominated films in the Best Feature, Best Documentary, and Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award categories. All IFP current, active members will be eligible to vote. Voting will take place online from November 19th at 12:01 AM EST and conclude on November 24th at 5:00 PM EST. In addition, IFP will be scheduling screenings of the nominated films for IFP members in the theater at the Made in NY Media Center by IFP in Brooklyn. These screenings will take place from November 9-19. The winner of the Breakthrough Series – Short Form (all available on the web) will also be selected by online IFP member voting.

Sponsors

The Premier Sponsor of the 2018 IFP Gotham Awards is The New York Times, and the Platinum Sponsor is GreenSlate.?The Official Water Partner is FIJI Water, the Official Chocolate Partner is Lindt Chocolate and the Official Wine Partner is Robert Hall Winery. The Official After-Party Sponsor is Allbirds. Additionally, the awards will be promoted nationally in an eight-page special advertising section in The New York Times in November 2018.

2018 IFP Gotham Awards – Alphabetical List of Nominated Films & Series

195 Lewis
Breakthrough Series – Short Form

Alias Grace
Breakthrough Series – Long Form

Bisbee ‘17
Best Documentary

Big Mouth
Breakthrough Series – Long Form

BlacKkKlansman
Best Actor

Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Actor

Cleaner Daze
Breakthrough Series – Short Form

Distance
Breakthrough Series – Short Form

Eighth Grade
Breakthrough Director
Breakthrough Actor

The End of the F***ing World
Breakthrough Series – Long Form

The F Word
Breakthrough Series – Short Form

The Favourite
Best Feature
Best Screenplay
Jury Award Ensemble Performance

First Reformed
Best Feature
Best Screenplay
Best Actor

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Best Documentary

Hereditary
Best Actress
Breakthrough Director

If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Feature
Breakthrough Actor

Killing Eve
Breakthrough Series – Long Form

Leave No Trace
Best Actor
Breakthrough Actor

Madeline's Madeline
Best Feature
Breakthrough Actor

Minding the Gap
Best Documentary

Pose
Breakthrough Series – Long Form

Private Life
Best Actress
Best Screenplay

The Rider
Best Feature

Roma
Breakthrough Actor

Sharp Objects
Breakthrough Series – Long Form

She's the Ticket
Breakthrough Series – Short Form

Shirkers
Best Documentary

Skate Kitchen
Breakthrough Director

Sorry to Bother You
Best Actor
Breakthrough Director

Support the Girls
Best Actress
Best Screenplay

The Tale
Breakthrough Director

Thoroughbreds
Best Screenplay

Where is Kyra?
Best Actress

The Wife
Best Actress

Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Documentary

About IFP

The Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) champions the future of storytelling by connecting artists with essential resources at all stages of development and distribution. The organization fosters a vibrant and sustainable independent storytelling community through its year-round programs, which include IFP Week, IFP Labs (Film, Series & Audio Storytelling), Filmmaker Magazine, IFP Gotham Awards and the Made in NY Media Center by IFP, a tech and media incubator space developed with the New York Mayor's Office of Media and Entertainment.

About the IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

The IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards, selected by distinguished juries and presented in New York City, the home of independent film, are the first honors of the film awards season. This public showcase honors the filmmaking community, expands the audience for independent films, and supports the work that IFP does behind the scenes throughout the year to bring such films to fruition.

For information on attending: gotham.ifp.org

 

More NEWS