Print this article
Andrea Cordoba accepting the Grand Chameleon Award.
Andrea Cordoba accepting the Grand Chameleon Award.
Brooklyn Film Festival 2019 Award Winners

(released 7/2/2019)


The 22nd Brooklyn Film Festival wrapped on Sunday, June 9th with a ceremony at Windmill Studios, handing out a total of 29 awards totaling $50,000 in prizes (products, services, and cash).

Sanctuary directed by Andrea Cordoba won two awards including the best of the fest Grand Chameleon Award.

This year's festival was comprised of 133 features and shorts from over 30 countries spread over six continents. The lineup included 37 world premieres, 15 USA bows, 29 east coast debuts and 34 first-time screenings in NY.  In addition to the 13 narrative features and 10 documentary features, the festival presented 39 short narrative films, 23 short documentaries, 28 animated films and 20 experimental projects.

The winners are listed here.  Below, you will find a video montage with audio from the awards show.

GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD  - Sanctuary by Andrea Cordoba

Best Narrative Feature - Dir. Anas Tolba for the film Between Two Seas
Best Documentary Feature - Dir. Andrea Cordoba for the film Sanctuary
Best Narrative Short -Dir. Nishtha Jain & Deepti Gupta for the film Proof
Best Documentary Short - Dir. Lisa Rideout for the film One Leg In, One Leg Out
Best Animation - Dir. Sarah Van Den Boom for the film Raymonde or the Vertical Escape
Best Experimental - Dir. Bat-Sheva Guez for the film In This Life

Spirit Awards

Feature Narrative -  Dir.  Richard Levien for the film Collisions
Feature Documentary - Dir. Mariah Wilson for the film Silent Forests
Short Documentary - Dir. Elivia Shaw for the film The Clinic
Short Narrative - Dir. Sophie Thouvenin for the film Tracks
Experimental - Dir. Camille De Galbert for the film Rosie Rose
Animation - Dir. Malihe Gholamzadeh for the film Tangle
Best Brooklyn Project - Dir. Savannah Magruder for the film Debbie Does Dilators

Audience Awards

Feature Narrative - Above The Shadows by Claudia Myers
Feature Documentary - Reggae Boyz by Till Schauder
Short Narrative - Outer Space Love Story by Iva Gocheva
Short Documentary - Ethan 2018 by Alexis Neophytides
Experimental - Remission by John Charter
Animation - Fridge by Eugene Kolb

Certificates of Achievement

Best New Director Award - Dustin Feneley for the film Stray
Best Producer Award - Sarah Pirozek for the film #LIKE
Best Screenplay Award - Mariam Naoum for the film Between Two Seas
Best Cinematography Award - Sol Miraglia for the film Luisita Photo Studio
Best Editing Award - Ash Watson for the film Use Me
Best Style Award - Saskia Rifkin for  the film MAD?
Best Original Score Award - Composer Bevano Est for the film Only Good Things
Best Actor Female - Mollie Cowen for the film 3 Sleeps
Best Actor Male - Jesse Garcia for the film Collisions




More NEWS