Print this article
Brooklyn Film Festival 2020 Winners Announced

(released 6/8/2020)


The Brooklyn Film Festival announced its winners on Sunday via Twitter.  In the face of the pandemic, BFF decided to go online and screened all of their films for free.  Some festivals during this time decided to skip it.  Some decided to postpone for a later date.

In recent years, the Brooklyn Film Festival held their award ceremony with filmmakers in-person clapping for each other and toasting the winners at Windmill Studios in Greenpoint.  Screenings and events have taken place at Windmill, Syndicated, Alamo Drafthouse, the Wythe Hotel, UnionDocs, the Kickstarter headquarters, and the Made in NY Media Center.

This year, filmmakers and fans screened films in their homes on computer screens. Perhaps next year, filmmakers will be able to get feedback on their work. Talk with fellow filmmakers to possibly collaborate on their next project.

Either way, the Brooklyn Film Festival goes on.  And here are the winners for 2020.

Grand Chameleon Award
INTO THE STORM [EN LA TORMENTA] by ADAM BROWN

Best Narrative Feature
OUR OWN by JEANNE LEBLANC

Best Documentary
INTO THE STORM [EN LA TORMENTA] by ADAM BROWN

Best Short Documentary
EAT WHEN YOU'RE HUNGRY by MALCOLM RIZZUTO and SPENCER GARRISON

Best Narrative Short
STICKER by GEORGI M. UNKOVSKI

Best Animation
KING OF THE HOUSE by ZIGE ZHANG

Best Experimental
THE CIRCADIAN CYCLE by GARRY STEWART

Best New Director
HIGHER LOVE by HASAN OSWALD

Best Brooklyn Project
SUMMER IN THE CITY by MOJO LORWIN

Spirit Awards

Feature Narrative // SUFFOCATION by KENYA MáRQUEZ
Feature Documentary // HIGHER LOVE by HASAN OSWALD
Short Documentary // SUNDAYS AT THE TRIPLE NICKEL by JESSICA COLQUHOUN
Short Narrative // IDOL by ALEX WU
Experimental // SUITE AFTER THE FURIES by KEVIN MCGLOUGHLIN
Animation // PITCH BLACK PANACEA by TOM HARDIMAN

Audience Awards

Feature Narrative // MACABRE by MARCOS PRADO
Feature Documentary // INTO THE STORM [EN LA TORMENTA] by ADAM BROWN
Short Documentary // THEY by LOUISA RECHENBACH
Short Narrative // THE PRESENT by FARAH NABULSI
Experimental // INHUMAN LOVE by ADAM HAYES and NICK HAYES
Animation // WADE by UPAMANYU BHATTACHARYYA and KALP SANGHVI

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement

Producer // RODRIGO RÍOS LEGASPI for BEFORE OBLIVION
Screenplay // MORGAN INGARI for MILKWATER
Cinematography // VINCENT BIRON for I'LL END UP IN JAIL
Editing // MACIEJ DRUNO SOSNOWSKI for ROTTEN EARS
Style // ASHLEY EAKIN for SINGLE
Original Score // XIAO ZHUANG MA for THE JOURNEY OF MURDER
Actor Female // SUSANA ALCANTARA for WOMAN WITHOUT A CHILD
Actor Male // KYLE CHEN for IDOL




More NEWS